Seq # 275020460

Coleophora ibipennella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: May 15, 2019, 8:32 p.m.


C. ibipennella is a fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora ibipennella
Vernacular names
Geelsnuiteikenkokermot (NL), Forest case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora betulella sensu Pierce & Metcalfe, 1935
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1910. Observations entomologiques faites au cours de l’année 1910. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 10: 93–95. On page 94. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species gives a totally white impression but there are also specimens with a darkened wing-tip and very finely marked yellowish veins on the forewings (see picture). The antennae are alternately ringed brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Case

The larva lives in a distinctive greyish silken and pistol-shaped case that can reach a length of about 7 mm.
The mouth angle is 80°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Larvae are fully grown in early June and pupation takes place inside the case, usually at the upper side of a leaf, less often at the underside or on a twig.
The adults come sparingly to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur and Quercus petraea
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larvae are restricted to food plants of the genus Quercus.

No pictures yet!