Seq # 275020465

Coleophora idaeella Hofmann, 1869 Species

Last modified: Jan. 5, 2020, 6:36 p.m.


In Belgium this species was mentioned for the first time in 2009 and is, up to now, only found in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora idaeella
Vernacular names
Vossenbeskokermot (NL), Scotch case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2016. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2015 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 44(3): 50–62. On page 51.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species, having a wingspan of 11–15 mm, is monotonous brown-grey with somewhat darker wing tips.
The antennae are alternately ringed black white till the the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The full-grown larva lives in a case, measuring 10–12 mm, that is composed of three leaf fragments.
The mouth angle is about 60°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited in June or July.
The caterpillars make rather big reddish blotch mines and are fully grown in May after two years of development. After overwintering, they keep on feeding till April or even May.
Although the cases are, prior to pupation, found at the underside of a leaf, the pupation of C. idaeella occurs mostly on the upper side of a leaf of the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium vitis-idaea

Monophagous on Vaccinium vitis-idaea.

No pictures yet!