Seq # 275020470

Coleophora inulae Heinemann & Wocke, 1877 Species

Last modified: Jan. 5, 2020, 6:36 p.m.


At present a presumably extinct species that only was found before 1980 and exclusively in BR.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora inulae
Vernacular names
Alantkokermot (NL), Fleabane case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1898. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 42: 34–38. On page 36. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is ochreous brown with the paler coloured veins.
The wingspan is 13–16 mm.
The antennae are fully white.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The pronotum is brownish black.

No pictures yet!

Case

The full-grown larvae live in a yellow-grey and tri-valved tubular silken case of 15 mm long.
The mouth angle is 0°–10°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larval development takes two years. The caterpillars are full-grown either in the autumn of the second year or in spring of the third year. The caterpillars are mining at the underside of the leaves.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Inula conyza, Eupatorium cannabinum, Inula salicina and Pulicaria dysenterica

The larvae are found on Eupatorium cannabinum, Inula conyzae, Inula salicina and Pulicaria dysenterica.

No pictures yet!