Seq # 275020480

Coleophora juncicolella Stainton, 1851 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather local species. Only found in large Calluna areas.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora juncicolella
Vernacular names
Heidelootjeskokermot (NL), Least case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 110. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A very small species with brown-grey narrow forewings.
Wingspan is 6–8 mm.
The antennae are alternately ringed brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

This species makes a very small light brown case of about 4 mm. The mouth angle is 40°. The case is composed of 8–10 small leaf fragments, placed in a herringbone manner (see foto).
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Caterpillars live from the autumn till May. Fully grown larvae are to be found from March till May.
The adult is day-active and rather hard to find due to its small size.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calluna and Erica

Mostly on Calluna vulgaris.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Large areas with Calluna.

No pictures yet!