Seq # 275020490

Coleophora kuehnella (Goeze, 1783) Species

Last modified: June 13, 2019, 9:37 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium, after 2004 found throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora kuehnella
Vernacular names
Blaasjespistoolkokermot (NL), White oak case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora palliatella (Zincken, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 142 (as palliatella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is rather big: 14–20 mm. The forewings are white, a little darker at the tip. Also with very fine yellow stripes on the veins.
The antennae have at the base a tuft of hair. They are alternately ringed black-brown and white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The full-grown larva lives in a black pistol case of about 8 mm, with a mouth angle of 90°. The case is covered by a silken mantle that hangs from its rear end and almost covers the case (see foto).
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The larva mines the leaf from the underside, making many, unusually small blotch mines, up to about 30 together. It hibernates and later pupates in the case fixed in a sunny position on the upper surface of a leaf. Larvae are fully grown in early June. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late July towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

Monophagous on Quercus.

No pictures yet!