Seq # 275020500

Coleophora laricella (Hübner, 1817) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. Can be locally very common and become a pest on Larix.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora laricella
Vernacular names
Larikskokermot (NL), Larch case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora nigricornis von Heinemann & Wocke, 1877
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 143. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A smaller species: 8–11 mm wingspan.
The forewings are shiny grey without any distinct pattern.
Not so clearly, the antennae are alternately ringed dark brown white, there is also variation in it.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

After the 3th moult the larva built a small tubular case which is about 7 mm long and light brown.
The mouth angle is 70–80°.
See also bladmineerders.be


Mine

The little brown round markings on the needles indicate that there is mining from the first 2 instars of the larvae.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are deposited on the underside of a needle.
After 10–15 days the larva emerges. The young larva mines the needles of Larix during the first two instars.
Later on, it constructs a small case from a part of a needle in which it hibernates. After winter it continues feeding in spring. Larvae are fully fed around the end of May.
Pupation happens on a needle or on a small twig.
Very often, the adults are to be find on the lower branches of Larix.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Larix decidua
Host plant (genera):
Larix

Monophagous on Larix.

No pictures yet!