Seq # 275020510

Coleophora lassella Staudinger, 1859 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species, after more than 60 years absence found again in OV and LI.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora lassella
Vernacular names
Greppelrusjeskokermot (NL), Toad-rush case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora teidensis Walsingham, 1908
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952c. Notes sur les Microlépidoptères de Belgique. IV. Quelques espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge ou peu connues. — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 28(68): 1–8. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species has dark grey-brown forewings. Only the costa line is broad and white. The other longitudinal lines are very narrow.
Wingspan is 10–12 mm.
The antennae are very clearly ringed alternately black and white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar lives in a case made from a seed. It is 4–5 mm long.
The mouth angle is 20–30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of the food plant.
At first de small caterpillar lives invisibly in a flower or a seed, eating there. Later it cuts a seed loose to live in.
The full-fed larva leaves the host plant, hibernates, and pupates within the case in springtime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juncus

Monophagous on Juncus bufonius.

No pictures yet!