Seq # 275020515

Coleophora limoniella (Stainton, 1884) Species

Last modified: July 8, 2020, 2:58 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, only known from WV. It can be locally common to abundant where the food plant grows.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora limoniella
Vernacular names
Keizersgalmot (NL), Silver-streaked case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Bentinck G. A. 1935. Une espèce nouvelle et une espèce à rechercher en Belgique. — Lambillionea 35: 212. On page 212.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The sickle shaped forewings are orange ochreous with no darker apex. There are 3 silvery stripes from the base of the wings. The antennae are ringed alternately black and white till the tip. Wingspan is 10–11 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The case is a seed capsule of the food plant L. vulgare.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of the food plant. The larvae are eating from the seeds. From time to time they change to a bigger seed capsule. The case is 5–8 mm. The mouth angle is 90°. The larvae or cases are to find from September till May. Once fully fed the larvae bore themselfs for the hibernation in a stem, of the host plant or some other plant nearby. The opening is closed with silk.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from early July till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Limonium vulgare
Host plant (genera):
Limonium

The larva occours only on Limonium vulgare.

No pictures yet!