Seq # 275020520

Coleophora limosipennella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: March 25, 2021, 12:10 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora limosipennella
Vernacular names
Lichte iepkokermot (NL), Dark elm case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 136. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous-yellow with a lighter costal longitudinal line.
Wingspan is 10.5–14 mm.
The antennae are alternately ringed brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The full-grown larva lives in a brown case of 9–11.5 mm, the end is bivalved.
The mouth angle 0–20°.
Just behind the mouth, the case shows a conspicuous bend.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

Oviposition generally on a vein.
The larvae are fully developed in June–July.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

Monophagous on Ulmus.

No pictures yet!