Seq # 275020530

Coleophora lineolea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium. Found after 2004 in the whole of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora lineolea
Vernacular names
Andoornkokermot (NL), Woundwort case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora crocogrammos Zeller, 1849
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 137 (as crocogrammos). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species gives a yellow-white impression. The forewings are white, but there are a lot of broad yellow stripes coming together in the apex. That is giving the wing the yellow shine.
Wingspan is 11–15 mm.
The antennae are not so clearly ringed brown and white.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The fully developed case is a hairy, greyish brown case. It is about 1 cm long.
The mouth angle is 90°.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited at the underside of the leaves, close to a vein.
The little larva makes a corridor. Finally results in a blotch of 2 x 5 mm, from which the youth case is cut.
Larvae are full grown at the end of May till the end of July.
Pupation takes place close to the ground on the of the plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards August. They come occasionally to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ballota nigra, Stachys sylvatica, Marrubium vulgare, Stachys lanata and Betonica officinalis
Host plant (genera):
Stachys

A whole range of lower plants. The most common food plant in Belgium is Stachys.

No pictures yet!