Seq # 275020540

Coleophora lithargyrinella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium. After 2004 it still stays local!


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora lithargyrinella
Vernacular names
Bruine muurkokermot (NL), Sandy case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora olivaceella Stainton, 1854 and Coleophora annulipes Herrich-Schäffer, 1855
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 137 (as olivaceella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are mostly ochreous. The lighter stripe on the costa takes ½ of the wing.
The antennae are ringed white–brown till nearly the wing tip.
Wingspan is 11–13,5 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The larvae live in a tri-valved tubular silken case of 8 mm long, with a mouth angle of 25°–30°. The case is pale brown. It has also a double dorsal keel.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

The white blotches on the leaves are easily spotted.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae are full-grown around May.
Pupation takes place at ground level on the stem of the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year onwards from late May towards July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria holostea
Host plant (genera):
Cerastium

Stellaria holostea is the most common food plant in Belgium.

No pictures yet!