Seq # 275020550

Coleophora lixella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora lixella
Vernacular names
Gouden sikkelkokermot (NL), Downland case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 141. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewing is ochreous and little sickle-shaped. There are three silver stripes on the wings.
Wingspan is 16–21 mm.
The antennae are fully white or slightly ringed, there is a tuft at the base of 1/6 length of the antennae.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The final straw-colored case is about 11 mm long.
The mouth angle is. 25°.

See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of mainly Thymus.
The larva begins its life by eating out the ripe fruit of a floret of Thymus serpyllum. Then it hibernates.
After hibernation the larva switches to grasses, making a new case made out of a mined grass leaf. Larvae from the end of August till the end of May.
The adults are mostly day-active.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July till in August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Thymus, Anthoxanthum, Bromus, Dactylis and Holcus

Before winter mainly on Thymus. After overwintering on grasses.

No pictures yet!