Seq # 275020560

Coleophora lusciniaepennella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 5:16 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, but probably overlooked. More easily found as a case on Salix.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora lusciniaepennella
Vernacular names
Slanke wilgenkokermot (NL), Osier case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora viminetella Zeller, 1849
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 92 (as viminetella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are dark grey ochreous.
Wing span is 10–13,5 mm.
The antennae are ringed till over the half of there length.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Case

The caterpillar makes a composite leaf case of 8–10 mm, it is rather strongly compressed and keeled.
The mouth angle is 30–45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

Pupation in the case attached at the end of a twig or on the upper surface of a leaf.
The adults are active at sunset and sunrise and sometimes come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June towards the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Salix

Mostly on several species of Salix, sometimes on the leaves of Myrica gale,

No pictures yet!