Seq # 275040010

Metriotes lutarea (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Nov. 13, 2019, 10:47 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium but found more often after 2004.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Metriotes > Species: Metriotes lutarea
Vernacular names
Grijze muurkokermot (NL)
Synonyms
Metriotes modestella (Duponchel, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 150.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are uniformly coloured: greyish brown with most of the time a shine on the wings. The antennae are alternately ringed till the tip. The wing span is 10–14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

A seed of the food plant is used as case.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva spends almost its entire life in a seed-capsule, feeding on the ripening seeds. Only fully grown, it makes a silken case within the now empty and dry capsule. Very often it leaves the host plant and walks up a tree where it gnaws a cavity in the bark, leaving the case behind, and enters the winter diapause. The larvae are full fed and leave their capsule in mid June. The adults are most of the time deep in a flower to suck the nectar. They are day active but also come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, from the end of April till the end of May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria holostea

In Belgium this species is monophagous on Stellaria holostea.