Seq # 275020570

Coleophora lutipennella (Zeller, 1838) Species

Last modified: May 9, 2019, 11:38 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium. This species is often confused with C. flavipennella.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora lutipennella
Vernacular names
Gewone eikenkokermot (NL), Common oak case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 144 (as luteipennella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous till brownish ochreous, often with a little orange shine. They are not greyish and haven't also a costal area which is lighter coloured. Rather often, and not so obvious to see, is that the base of the wing and also the apex are a little darker.
Wingspan is about 10–12 mm.
The antennae are alternately ochreous till darker brown and white ringed.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

At first the larva makes a pistol case. After hibernation it makes a total different case completely made of silk.
The case is 7 mm long and the mouth angle is 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first the larva makes a very little corridor with a little frass.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The young larva makes a very small mine. Caterpillars are fully grown in June then they pupate.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva feeds from a rather straight, ochreous case on Quercus.

No pictures yet!