Seq # 275020580

Coleophora maritimella Newman, 1863 Species

Last modified: June 13, 2019, 9:55 p.m.


A very local species, only found at our coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora maritimella
Vernacular names
Zeeruskokermot (NL), Sea-rush case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Jansen M. G. M. 2008. The Lepidoptera of the salt marshes of Het Zwin including two species new for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 36(3): 109–118. On page 116. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are light ochreous with barely visible white stripes. Wingspan is 9–11 mm.
The antennae are vaguely ringed.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The larvae live in a seed case, an eaten out dried flower.
The mouth angle is 20–30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the flowers of the food plant.
The cases are very hard to find but the caterpillar leaves holes in the other empty seeds so revealing its presence.
The larvae are present on the hostplant from September till November, mostly staying there to hibernate, and then feeding again in springtime.


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing the whole of July till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juncus maritimus

Monophagously on Juncus maritimus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Restricted to the coast, in areas where the hostplant grows.

No pictures yet!