Seq # 275020590

Coleophora mayrella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium; it occurs in most provinces but never in great numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora mayrella
Vernacular names
Kamsprietkokermot (NL), Meadow case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora fabriciella (De Villers, 1789), nec (Swederus, 1787) and Coleophora spissicornis (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 140. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are metal-green-golden, sometimes with a purplish shine and slightly darkened at the tip of the wings. Wing span is 9,5–13 mm.
The base of the antennae is clearly thickened till nearly half the length.
The antennae are ringed alternately black and white till 3/5 to the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The larvae live in a reddish brown case, made of a dried floret.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the flowers of the host plant.
The case is built in the later stages and is very difficult to find between the florets.
Pupation in the case, usually attached to the vegetation.
The adults are active in sunshine and later come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Trifolium repens

Monophagously on Trifolium repens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Where the host plants occur: edges of fields and more or less quiet roads.

No pictures yet!