Seq # 275020600

Coleophora milvipennis Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 6:52 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora milvipennis
Vernacular names
Spatelberkkokermot (NL), Buff birch case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2003. Four new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Lyonetiidae, Coleophoridae, Pterophoridae). — Phegea 31(3): 87–90. On page 88. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous with a lighter costa line just over the middle of the wing. In the males the costal line is pure white while in the females it is ochreous. Wingspan is 10–13 mm.
The antennae are ringed alternately till ¾.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillars live in a slender case of 8–11 mm, which is curved at the end, mostly there are small dots on the case.
The mouth angle is 15°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

The fleck mines are often conspicuously brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the under side of a leaf.
The larvae can be found almost all year around. The caterpillars are fully grown in September and then they are searching for a place to hibernate. After overwintering they don’t feed any more.
Pupation takes place in June.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of May till the beginning of september.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula, Alnus, Carpinus, Corylus and Myrica

Betula is the most important hostplant.

No pictures yet!