Seq # 275020610

Coleophora niveicostella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: Jan. 5, 2020, 7:28 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora niveicostella
Vernacular names
Egale sprietkokermot (NL), Drab case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous with a clear and contrasting white costal line that goes till 2/3 towards the tip of the wing. This is the only line on the wing. Wing span is 11–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The larvae live in a brownish black case of 7–8 mm. The mouth angle is 30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar makes very small mines. Leaves with mines don’t change their colour and are falling rather quickly. Therefore the presence of the species is hardly noticeable. For the pupation the caterpillar spins a few leaves together.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of June till the whole of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Thymus

The species prefers Thymus.

No pictures yet!