Seq # 275020340

Coleophora flavipennella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species, but there is often a lot of confusion with C. lutipennella in all stages.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora flavipennella
Vernacular names
Donkere eikenkokermot (NL), Tipped oak case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 144. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

There is a lot of variation in colours: from ochreous over ochreous-brown till ochreous-greyish. There is often a lighter costa area visible.
Wingspan is 10,5–12,5 mm.
The antennae are mostly white, or sometimes alternately ringed black or brown and white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The light-brown tubular case is 7 mm long. The mouth angle is 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first, there is a very little blotch mine.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of the leaves.
After eclosion, the larva makes a tiny blotch mine. The first case is made from a small part of the leaf and enlarged with silk. Full-grown larvae in May.
In all stages this species is difficult to separate from C. lutipennella, and it is often confused with that species.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur and Quercus petraea
Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Castanea

Mostly on Quercus petraea and Q. robur, but also recorded from Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

In forests where Quercus grows.

No pictures yet!