Seq # 275020330

Coleophora discordella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora discordella
Vernacular names
Rolklaverkokermot (NL), Lotus case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 92. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The ochreous colored forewing has a distinct lighter yellow costal line. The hindwings are dark grey. Wingspan is 11–12,5 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed blackish white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The fully grown larva lives in a dark brown composite leaf case of about 6 mm long. The case has an angle of 70° with the anterior part of the case. The mouth angle is around 40°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Oviposition at the leaf underside, mostly in a vein axil.
The larva feeds on Lotus and initially, it makes a long sinuous narrow nepticulid-like gallery with much frass in a broad central line. It ends in an oval blotch, usually near the margin of the leaf which the larva excises for use as its first case.
Later the complete greyish brown case is about 6 mm long. Fully grown larvae in May.
Pupation in the case, usually attached low down on the food plant or nearby vegetation.
The adults rarely come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year, onwards from late June towards early August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lotus

In BE mostly on Lotus corniculatus.

No pictures yet!