Seq # 275020320

Coleophora deviella Zeller, 1847 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Only discovered in Belgium in 1952, a rare and very local species, restricted to the coastal area.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora deviella
Vernacular names
Schorrenkruidkokermot (NL), Grey blite case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora suaedivora Meyrick, 1928 and Coleophora moeniacella sensu auct., nec Stainton, 1887
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1952a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 52: 13, 25–26, 49–50. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The greyish ochreous forewing has an indistinct white costal line. Sometimes there are blackish stipples on the veins. Wingspan is about 9–14 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The full-grown larva lives in a pale brown, trivalved, silken case. It is about 9 mm long with a mouth angle of 20–30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Larvae from August. The larvae feed both on the developing fruits and on the leaves. They are fully grown in October. The cases are sitting rather prominently on top of the plants. Pupation takes place at ground level.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Suaeda maritima

Bassia laniflora and Suaeda maritima.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Only found in the coastal area.

No pictures yet!