Seq # 275020310

Coleophora deauratella Lienig & Zeller, 1846 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora deauratella
Vernacular names
Grijze metaalkokermot (NL), Red-clover case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora alcedinella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 136 (as alcedinella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are metal-golden with sometimes a little purplish shine. Near the apex a little bit darker. The antennae are prominently thickened from the base till 1/5 or even 1/3. Wingspan is 11–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The larva lives in a floret.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on a flower of the host plant.
At first, the larva feeds from the green seeds. Cases from mid-August. The larvae are full-fed in September.
Pupation in the following spring, still in the case, in the seedhead or on the ground.
The adults are day-active, mainly before noon. They come infrequently to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Trifolium pratense and Trifolium medium

Trifolium pratense is the most common foodplant.

No pictures yet!