Seq # 275020300

Coleophora currucipennella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: June 13, 2019, 10:41 a.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora currucipennella
Vernacular names
Okervlerkkokermot (NL), Scarce wood case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 142. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are whitish with ochreous-yellow veins. The wingspan is 13–17 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The full-grown larva lives in a black pistol case of 9 mm. The mouth angle of 80–90°. Characteristic is the presence of some ear-like flaps. (see photo).
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

At least after hibernation, the larvae do not mine any more, but rather cause skeleton feeding. The larvae are fully grown in early June. Pupation takes place on a twig or on the leaf.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths are on the wing from the end of June until the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus
Host plant (genera):
Quercus, Salix, Betula, Carpinus, Corylus, Fagus, Malus, Pyrus, Prunus and Sorbus

This species is very polyphagous on woody plants.

No pictures yet!