Seq # 275020350

Coleophora follicularis (Vallot, 1802) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora follicularis
Vernacular names
Koninginnekruidkokermot (NL), Agrimony case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora otidipennella sensu auct., nec (Hübner, 1817) , Coleophora troglodytella (Duponchel, 1843) , Coleophora lineariella sensu Bruand, 1855 , Coleophora ramosella sensu De Fré, 1860, nec Zeller, 1849 and Coleophora inulifolia Benander, 1939
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are light-brown till ochreous with a lot of white lines. Wingspan is 13–16 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed light brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The caterpillar makes a straw coloured tubular case of about 10 mm long. The mouth angle is approximately 30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

The caterpillars make plenty of little mines.
They overwinter in their cases and resume feeding in springtime until they are fully grown in April–May.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from mid-June towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eupatorium cannabinum and Pulicaria dysenterica
Host plant (genera):
Pulicaria, Carduus, Achillea, Anthemis, Leucanthemum, Pulicaria and Tanacetum

C. follicularis accepts a whole range of food plants but the larvae are mostly found on Eupatorium cannabinum and Pulicaria dysenterica.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species is mostly found in open areas and edges of forests and roads.

No pictures yet!