Seq # 275020400

Coleophora genistae Stainton, 1857 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very local species only found in LI, long before 1980 and after 2004!


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora genistae
Vernacular names
Stekelbremkokermot (NL), Petty-whin case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 174. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are brown, with a few lighter longitudinal lines.
Wingspan is 10,5–13 mm.
The antennae are ringed alternately black white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

Lobe case. Each lobe consists of a mined leaflet, therefore it has a rather whitish look. Mouth angle 20–40°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The small leaves of the food plant are completely mined and become rather white. The caterpillars are fully grown in June. Pupation takes place low on the stem of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from late June till the whole of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Genista anglica
Host plant (genera):
Genista

Monophagous on Genista.

No pictures yet!