Seq # 275020390

Coleophora gardesanella Toll, 1954 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species, probably extinct. Only found in LX in 1986.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora gardesanella
Vernacular names
Oranjebruine bijvoetkokermot (NL), Small streaked case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1987. Coleophora gardesanella Toll, espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Lep. Coleophoridae). — Linneana belgica 11: 47–49. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species has ochreous till brown forewings with lighter longitudinal stripes.
Wingspan is about 10 mm.
The antennae are alternately ringed blackish ochreous till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

A straw-coloured case with a mouth angle of 45–60°. The case resembles that of C. trochilella.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Cases from September and after overwintering till July.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Probably the whole of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea ptarmica, Achillea millefolium, Artemisia maritima and Artemisia vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Centaurea, Tanacetum and Leucanthemum

Achillea millefolium and Tanacetum vulgare are mentioned the most.

No pictures yet!