Seq # 275020380

Coleophora gallipennella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very local species, after 2004 only found (but rather frequently) in NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora gallipennella
Vernacular names
Bergerwtkokermot (NL)
Synonyms
Coleophora gallipennis (Haworth, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1942. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (1re note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 18(): 1–12. On page 7.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are light brown with a white line along the whole costa.
Wingspan is 19–21 mm.
The antennae are alternately ringed blackish brown and white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar lives in a light-brown silken case of 10 mm. The mouth angle is 20°–30°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The caterpillars live from the beginning of the summertime till autumn. The larva attaches its case to a pod and feeds upon the seeds, therefore it is rather easy to find, also the feeding holes are easy to see.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Astragalus glycyphyllos
Host plant (genera):
Astragalus

Monophagously on Astragalus glycyphyllos.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Only where the food plant is to be found.

No pictures yet!