Seq # 275020360

Coleophora fuscocuprella Herrich-Schäffer, 1855 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


C. fuscocuprella was a rare species in Belgium until 2004. Since then it has been observed in every province.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora fuscocuprella
Vernacular names
Lichte groenglanskokermot (NL), Hazel case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2003. Four new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Lyonetiidae, Coleophoridae, Pterophoridae). — Phegea 31(3): 87–90. On page 88. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are shiny grey.
The antennae are very dark ringed the first half from the base then obviously alternately dark brown white till the tip.
Wingspan is 7,5–10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The ground-colour is yellow.

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillars make a large number of relatively small blotch mines. The case is a lob-case and the end is strongly curved downwards. The mouth angle is 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine


Bionomics

Fully grown cases in August and October. After overwintering the caterpillars don’t eat anymore.
Pupation in the case, usually attached to a trunk just above ground level.
The adults come infrequently to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation from mid-May to late June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Betula, Alnus and Carpinus

The most important foodplant is Carpinus betulus.

No pictures yet!