Seq # 275020370

Coleophora galbulipennella Zeller, 1838 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species, before 2004 in BR, in 2015 in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora galbulipennella
Vernacular names
Duinsilenekokermot (NL), Kent case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora otitae Zeller, 1839
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 143 (as otitae). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

One of the largest species of this family in BE. Wingspan is 14–20 mm. The forewings have a lot of broad ochreous stripes and a lot of small blackish dots. The antennae are not so clearly ringed.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The case is light yellow with dark longitudinal lines. It is tubular tri-valval and about 12 mm long. The mouth angle is 40°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Full-grown larvae in June–July. During autumn they feed on the ripening seeds, after the winter they make blotch mines in the lower leaves. That is where the pupation takes place.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of May till the beginning of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Silene nutans
Host plant (genera):
Silene and Cerastium

The most important food plant is Silene nutans. Sometimes S. otitis is also taken.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mostly in the dunes, but also in dry sandy areas where the foodplant occurs.

No pictures yet!