Seq # 275020130

Coleophora anatipenella (Hübner, 1796) Species

Last modified: Sept. 20, 2019, 2:39 p.m.


Although this species was considered as an uncommon species in Belgium, it is currently known from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora anatipenella
Vernacular names
Witte meidoornkokermot (NL), Pistol case-bearer (EN), Entenfederfärbige Schabe (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 141.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species has white forewings with ochreous to brown little dots. The antennae are indistinctly ringed white, ochre and dark brown. The wingspan is 12–17 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The bright yellow caterpillar has a black head..

No pictures yet!

Case

The juvenile larva makes a small curved case of about 2 to 4 mm with a lot of frass grains attached to it. The mouth angle is then about 45° while a mature larva lives in a shining black pistol case of about 7 mm and has a mouth angle of 70°–80°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the underside of leafs. The young larvae, before hibernation, make tiny mines, sometimes dozens in one leaf. After hibernation, the caterpillars switch to window feeding and are fully grown by the end of May. The pupation takes place inside the case that is usually attached to the upper surface of a leaf. The adults come infrequently to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa and Prunus avium
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Malus, Prunus, Tilia, Pyrus, Sorbus, Betula, Alnus, Quercus, Carpinus, Crataegus and Salix

The species lives especially Prunus spinosa but also on Prunus avium, Crataegus, Malus, Pyrus, Sorbus, Tilia, Alnus, Betula, Carpinus, Corylus, Quercus, Salix, etc...

No pictures yet!