Seq # 275020140

Coleophora antennariella Herrich-Schäffer, 1861 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


C. antennariella was only found before 1980 and only in the province of Brabant. Most likely it has vanished from the Belgian soil.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora antennariella
Vernacular names
Ruige veldbieskokermot (NL), Oxford case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1946–1963. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume II Microlépidoptères. (deuxième partie). — — : 489–1253. On page 892.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is monotone grey with barely visible somewhat darker grey dots. The wingspan is 9–11 mm. The antennae are annulated with broad brown and narrow white rings.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

This species initially constructs a case with flower-parts of and a ochreous silken tube-shaped top which is whitish or light gray in springtime but turns to brown later on. The mouth angle is about 80°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are oviposited on the flowers of the host plant. The larva initially feeds on these flowers and subsequently on the seeds, living inside one. A light ochreous silken case is constructed, almost entirely enclosed with the remnants of a flower. The full-grown larvae leave their host plant and hibernate on tree trunks.
The caterpillars can be found from July till April.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are mostly observed in May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Luzula pilosa

This species lives monophagously on Luzula pilosa

No pictures yet!