Seq # 275020150

Coleophora argentula (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


After 2004, this species has been recorded from all Belgian provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora argentula
Vernacular names
Duizendbladkokermot (NL), Yarrow case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora cothurnella (Duponchel, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1901. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 45: 100–104. On page 102.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are cream-coloured and have distinct white stripes. Most of the time there are also little black dots. Wingspan is 9–13 mm. The antennae are partly ringed.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The larva forms a silken case, white when juvenile, but a brown, tri-valved tubular silken case when full-grown. This case is at that moment about 5–6 mm long and the mouth angle is 0°–20°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the flowers of the food plant. The larvae feed on the flowers and the seeds living inside a brown silken case. The caterpillars can easily be found on the florets of the hostplant from mid-August till well in October. In general, the fully developed larvae leave the plant to hibernate. Pupation takes place inside the case on ground level or on the florets.
The adults are night-active from the evening till sunrise and come infrequently to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

C. argentula flies in July and August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium and Achillea ptarmica
Host plant (genera):
Achillea

Achillea millefolium is mostly taken but sometimes also A. ptarmica.

No pictures yet!