Seq # 275020160

Coleophora artemisicolella Bruand, 1855 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


After 2004, this species has been recorded in all Belgian provinces but one.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora artemisicolella
Vernacular names
Bijvoetbloemkokermot (NL), Mugwort case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 79.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The adult is ochreous with a lot of lighter longitudinal lines. The wingspan is 9–13 mm. The antennae are partly ringed.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The case resembles a seed-head very well and, when fully developed, measures circa 5 mm and has a mouth angle of 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the flowers of the host plant. The larvae live on Artemisia vulgaris inside an eaten out inflorescence and are therefore very difficult to find. They move around from seed to seed leaving characteristic small perforations in the side of each one and are full-grown in September. The pupation takes place inside the case, often attached low down on a stem.
The adults are night-active from the evening till sunrise and come infrequently to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation during July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Artemisia

The larvae live monophagously on Artemisia vulgaris.

No pictures yet!