Seq # 275020170

Coleophora asteris Mühlig, 1864 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, hitherto only found at the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora asteris
Vernacular names
Asterkokermot (NL), Sea-aster case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1955a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 3–4, 53–54, 82. On page 53.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This moth has ochre-coloured forewings with a lot of creamy longitudinal lines. The leading edge of the forewing is white from the base to just over half its length. Often-and especially on fresh specimens, there are small scattered scales all over the wings. The antennae are rather vaguely ringed to 3/4 of their length and have black spots on the underside.
Its wingspan is 10–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The dark brown silken and cigar shaped case has a slight wrinkling, is about 6 mm in length and is covered in seed hairs in autumn. After wintering these are often worn off which might create confusion with the cases of C. obscenella. The mouth angle is 90°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are oviposited on the flowers of the host plant. The larvae feed on the seeds till they are fully grown in September–October. They subsequently leave their hostplant, overwinter in debris and pupate in late spring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adult moths are on the wing from June till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Aster tripolium

This species feeds monophagously on Aster tripolium.

No pictures yet!