Seq # 275020180

Coleophora atriplicis Meyrick, 1928 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora atriplicis
Vernacular names
Lichtbruine meldekokermot (NL), Saltmarsh case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1949b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 49: 90–91, 110. On page 90.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous yellow till greyish brown and have lighter small longitudinal streaks. The wingspan is 12–14 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed with white and brown till 5/6 of their length towards the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The greyish-brown, tri-valved and tubular silken case is about 7 mm in length when reaching its maximal size. It is also covered with dark granules except on some longitudinal stripes that are devoid of this granular material. The mouth angle is circa 20°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

Eggs are oviposited on the flowers of the host plant. In general, the larvae live on the fruits of the hostplant and are full grown in October. They hibernate and do not feed any more in springtime. The pupation takes place near ground level on a stalk of the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults predominantly fly in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Suaeda maritima, Atriplex littoralis and Atriplex portulacoides
Host plant (genera):
Halimione and Salicornia

Atriplex littoralis, Atriplex portulacoides, Salicornia spp., Suaeda maritima.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Restricted to the coast area and riversides where the food plant occurs.

No pictures yet!