Seq # 275020290

Coleophora cornutella Herrich-Schäffer, 1861 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very local and rarely found species.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora cornutella
Vernacular names
Lichtbruine berkkokermot (NL)
Synonyms
Coleophora cornuta Heinemann & Wocke, 1876
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1984. Coleophora cornuta Heinemann & Wocke, een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae). — Phegea 12: 109–110. On page 109 (as cornuta). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are lightly shining ochreous-yellow. The wingspan is 14–15 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed blackish white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

Caterpillars are making rather big mines some of them are used to enlarge their case. The case is bivalved and about 7–8 mm. The front end is very broad, the rear end strongly narrowed and strongly curved downwards. The mouth angle is 30°. They live mostly at the underside of a leaf.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Larvae from September till May. They live mostly on younger trees, at most about 50 cm.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing mostly in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Betula pubescens and Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Myrica

Betula pubescens, Myrica gale.

No pictures yet!