Seq # 275020295

Coleophora coronillae Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 19, 2020, 1:56 p.m.


First record for this species was in 2016 in LI. Still a very rare species and hitherto known from 2 provinces in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora coronillae
Vernacular names
Zwavelgele peulkokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2017b. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2016 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met 5 nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna 'Coleophoridae, Tortricidae, Gelechiidae en Nepticulidae). — Phegea 45(3): 79–96. On page 83.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This moth is rather conspicuous by its large size en golden-yellow colour. It has also a few white lines. Wingspan is 14–18 mm. The antennae are alternately ringed Brownish white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva makes small mines to build the case, or it lives in a seed pod.

No pictures yet!

Case

The caterpillar builts a two-valved tubular case; the mouth angle is about 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The caterpillar feeds on the seeds. In the past there was a lot of confusion with Coleophora oriolella Zeller, 1849, therefore it is still a discussion what exactly the food plants are…
Notes from Dr. W. Ellis in Parasites of Europe: “In the literature before the publication by Patzak (1974a) mostly it is stated incorrectly that the larva would live in a lobe case. In any case, the illustrations and descriptions by Hering (1957a), Toll (1962a) and Razowski (1990a) do not relate to C. coronillae; it is conceivable that they actually refer to C. oriolella. Faunistical and biological information about coronillae should be treated cautionary, therefore. In particular, it remains to be seen of the species lives on other host plants than Securigera. Baldizzone (2004a) describes the case as lightly colored; the larva should live on the pods.”

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from early-June till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Coronilla varia
Host plant (genera):
Astragalus, Lathyrus and Coronilla

Securigera varia. Possibly also Astragalus glycyphyllos and Lathyrus and Coronilla.

No pictures yet!