Seq # 275020270

Coleophora conyzae Zeller, 1868 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Although this species can be considered as fairly rare, it is mentioned from four provinces after 2004.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora conyzae
Vernacular names
Heelblaadjeskokermot (NL), Spikenard case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2010b. Coleophora conyzae (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 38(2): 68–70. On page 68. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This is one of the larger species of Coleophoridae and the moth is reasonably well characterised by the forewings marked with white and yellow-brown streaks. The antennae of this species are white and are, albeit only in (fresh) females, dappled with small black speckles. The wingspan is 12–16 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

The larva lives at the underside of the leaf in a long, laterally compressed and brown spatulate leaf case that is straight, tubular and bivalved. Depending on the leafs of the hostplant used to construct this case, the latter can be hairy or, just the opposite, almost bare. The mouth angle is reasonably variable but is usually around 45°. The case can reach a length of 10–12 mm
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of a leaf and the larvae also feed at that side of the leafs in a long and brown case. Remarkable is that the larva of this species constructs, with every moult, a new case. The old, abandoned one is left behind mostly at the leaf margin where the new case was built. The caterpillar hibernates in its case and is full-grown by the end of May or early June and pupates on a stalk of the hostplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths are on the wing in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Eupatorium cannabinum, Inula conyza and Pulicaria dysenterica

The larvae are oligophagous on Asteraceae but the preferred foodplants are Eupatorium cannabinum, Inula conyzae and Pulicaria dysenterica.

No pictures yet!