Seq # 275020260

Coleophora conspicuella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium. After 2004 only found in LX.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora conspicuella
Vernacular names
Knoopkruidkokermot (NL), Knapweed case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 482. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are mainly white with in the centre a brown longitudinal stripe that starts at 1/3 from the wing-base and runs towards the apex. The wingspan is 13–19 mm. The antennae have a tuft at the base and are ringed vaguely.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

This species constructs a relatively large, dark brown, slightly curved and two-valved case that has a narrow ventral keel and can reach a length of about 12–15 mm. The mouth angle is 30–45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are deposited on the leafs of the food plant. The caterpillars make small mines on both sides of the leaves and are full grown in May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adult moths mainly fly in July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Centaurea nigra and Centaurea jacea
Host plant (genera):
Centaurea and Aster

The primary hostplants of this species are Centaurea jacea and Centaurea nigra but also some other species of Asteraceae are accepted.

No pictures yet!