Seq # 265020020

Aproaerema anthyllidella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 12:01 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Anacampsini > Genus: Aproaerema > Species: Aproaerema anthyllidella
Vernacular names
Wondklaverpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 135.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes white blotches on the leaves of the food plants. The larvae of the summer generation feed on the blossom and seed-pods. Larvae of the spring generation pupate in detritus on the ground, those of the summer generation in the flower-heads of Anthyllis and perhaps the other food plants.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have two generations per year: May-June and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Anthyllis, Onobrychis and Trifolium

The larva lives on the leaves of: Anthyllis, Onobrychis and Trifolium species.

No pictures yet!