Seq # 265385010

Oxypteryx atrella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 10:32 a.m.


Still a rare species in Belgium, but well distributed.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Oxypteryx > Species: Oxypteryx atrella
Vernacular names
Geeltandboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1942. Microlépidoptères de la faune belge, (1re note). — Bulletin du Musée royal d'Histoire naturelle de Belgique 18(5): 1–12. On page 4.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives internally in the roots and stems of the food plant.
It pupates in a reddish brown suboval case, made from the leaf of the food plant.
It flies from early evening and later comes to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late June towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum and Hypericum hirsutum

The larva lives internally in the roots and stems of Hypericum maculatum and H. perforatum.

No pictures yet!