Seq # 265385020

Oxypteryx immaculatella (Douglas, 1850) Species

Last modified: July 26, 2022, 2:15 p.m.


First observation for Belgium in 2017 in LI. A very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Oxypteryx > Species: Oxypteryx immaculatella
Vernacular names
Grijstandboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 37.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The imago's are fo be found between June and September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

The larvae live probably on Hypericum sp., although it is suggested!

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Places where the food plant grows.

No pictures yet!