Seq # 265385030

Oxypteryx superbella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 10:36 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Most observations from the coast and in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Oxypteryx > Species: Oxypteryx superbella
Vernacular names
Smalle zilverbandboegsprietmot (NL), Kleiner Silberstreifen-Palpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 275.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Thymus serpyllum
Host plant (genera):
Gnaphalium
No pictures yet!