Seq # 265385040

Oxypteryx unicolorella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 3:41 p.m.


A very rare but well distributed species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Oxypteryx > Species: Oxypteryx unicolorella
Vernacular names
Purpertandboegsprietmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Flight periods

Moths fly between May and July in the sunshine.


Observed on

Substrates:
Unknown

Probably Hypericum.

No pictures yet!