Seq # 265385050

Oxypteryx wilkella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 10:38 a.m.


A rare species in the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Oxypteryx > Species: Oxypteryx wilkella
Vernacular names
Zilverbandpalpmot (NL), Großer Silberstreifen-Palpenfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Oxypteryx pictella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1946b. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 46: 121–123. On page 123.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken tube on the food plant, just under the surface of the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: May-June, and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cerastium fontanum

The larva lives on Cerastium fontanum.

No pictures yet!