Seq # 265390010

Ptocheuusa paupella (Zeller, 1847) Species

Last modified: May 21, 2022, 3:45 p.m.


A local and very rare species in the northern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Ptocheuusa > Species: Ptocheuusa paupella
Vernacular names
Alantpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1903. Note sur quelques Lépidoptères de la faune belge et sur leurs larves. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 3: 52–55. On page 55.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: from May till June and again from end of June till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pulicaria dysenterica, Centaurea nigra and Inula crithmoides
Host plant (genera):
Mentha

The larva lives in the seedheads of Asteraceae like: Inula and Pullicaria dysenterica.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

It prefers damp habitats.

No pictures yet!