Seq # 265410010

Aroga velocella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 12:03 p.m.


A fairly common species in the northern part of Belgium. More rare in the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Aroga > Species: Aroga velocella
Vernacular names
Zuringpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Head and prothoracic plate black. Body pale with reddish longitudinal stripes. Pinacula black.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives in a silken tube at the base of the stems of the foodplant. The tube, in which sand grains are incorporated, sometimes extends to the leaves or into the soil.
Pupation within the tube, often below ground level. Overwinters as a larva.
Adults come to light.


Flight periods

The adults have two generations per year: from early April twards May and again during July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosella

Rumex acetosella.