Seq # 265420010

Athrips mouffetella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 12:05 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, observed mainly in the central and northern areas in the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Athrips > Species: Athrips mouffetella
Vernacular names
Kamperfoeliepalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 125.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a white web spun along a twig and leaves of Lonicera species.
The adults occasionally come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Lonicera

The larva lives on Lonicera species.

No pictures yet!