Seq # 265420020

Athrips pruinosella (Lienig & Zeller, 1846) Species

Last modified: March 12, 2021, 12:07 p.m.


As imago very rarely observed in Belgium, but quite commonly found as a larva. Nowadays only in WV and recently (2019) found again in LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Gelechiini > Genus: Athrips > Species: Athrips pruinosella
Vernacular names
Waddenpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1938. Assemblée mensuelle du 4 juin 1938. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 78: 250–253. On page 253.
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves and also on buds on the food plant and it feeds in September and again after hibernation from May to June.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From mid-June to early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix repens, Spiraea salicifolia, Vaccinium myrtillus and Vaccinium uliginosum
Host plant (genera):
Andromeda

It feeds on: Salix repens, Vaccinium myrtillus, Vaccinium uliginosum, Andromeda and Spirea salicifolia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Along the North Sea coast it is found in sandy places and dunes with stands of Salix repens. In the higher regions and Ardennes it is found in peat bogs, marshy areas and high moors with Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!